The 2007 Golden Globe nominations are posted below. What do you guys think of the nominations? Deserved or not? Is their an actor or film missing that you feel should be there? Also, please feel free to post your predictions.
The awards will be held live, Sunday, January 13, 2008 at 8:00pm EST on NBC
Television Nominees:
BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
BIG LOVE (HBO) Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
DAMAGES (FX NETWORKS) FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC) ABC Studios
HOUSE (FOX) Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
MAD MEN (AMC) Lionsgate Television
THE TUDORS (SHOWTIME) Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
PATRICIA ARQUETTE - MEDIUM
GLENN CLOSE - DAMAGES
MINNIE DRIVER - THE RICHES
EDIE FALCO - THE SOPRANOS
SALLY FIELD - BROTHERS & SISTERS
HOLLY HUNTER - SAVING GRACE
KYRA SEDGWICK - THE CLOSER
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
MICHAEL C. HALL - DEXTER
JON HAMM - MAD MEN
HUGH LAURIE - HOUSE
JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS - THE TUDORS
BILL PAXTON - BIG LOVE
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
30 ROCK (NBC) Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger In
CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME) Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then, Twilight Time Films
ENTOURAGE (HBO) Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
EXTRAS (HBO) BBC and HBO Entertainment
PUSHING DAISIES (ABC) Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE - SAMANTHA WHO?
AMERICA FERRERA - UGLY BETTY
TINA FEY - 30 ROCK
ANNA FRIEL - PUSHING DAISIES
MARY-LOUISE PARKER - WEEDS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN - 30 ROCK
STEVE CARELL - THE OFFICE
DAVID DUCHOVNY - CALIFORNICATION
RICKY GERVAIS - EXTRAS
LEE PACE - PUSHING DAISIES
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO) A Wolf Films/Traveler's Rest Production in association with HBO Films
THE COMPANY (TNT) Sony Pictures Television
FIVE DAYS (HBO) HBO Films in association with BBC Films
LONGFORD (HBO) A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
THE STATE WITHIN (BBC AMERICA) BBC America, BBC
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD - AS YOU LIKE IT
DEBRA MESSING - THE STARTER WIFE
QUEEN LATIFAH - LIFE SUPPORT
SISSY SPACEK - PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS
RUTH WILSON - JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ADAM BEACH - BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
ERNEST BORGNINE - A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS
JIM BROADBENT - LONGFORD
JASON ISAACS - THE STATE WITHIN
JAMES NESBITT - JEKYLL
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ROSE BYRNE - DAMAGES
RACHEL GRIFFITHS - BROTHERS & SISTERS
KATHERINE HEIGL - GREY'S ANATOMY
SAMANTHA MORTON - LONGFORD
ANNA PAQUIN - BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
JAIME PRESSLY - MY NAME IS EARL
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
TED DANSON - DAMAGES
KEVIN DILLON - ENTOURAGE
JEREMY PIVEN - ENTOURAGE
ANDY SERKIS - LONGFORD
WILLIAM SHATNER - BOSTON LEGAL
DONALD SUTHERLAND - DIRTY SEXY MONEY
Film Nominees:
Best Motion Picture - Drama
American Gangster
Atonement
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away From Her
Jodie Foster - The Brave One
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley - Atonement
Best Actor - Drama
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Daniel Lewis - There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington - American Gangster
Best Motion Picture - Musical Or Comedy
Across The Universe
Charlie Wilson's War
Hairspray
Juno
Sweeney Todd
Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd
Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
Ellen Page - Juno
Best Actor - Musical Or Comedy
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks - Charlie Wilson's War
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Savages
John C. Reilly - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
John Travolta - Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Julia Roberts - Charlie Wilson's War
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Best Director
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd
Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ridley Scott - American Gangster
Joe Wright - Atonement
Best Screenplay
Diablo Cody - Juno
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton - Atonement
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell & the Butterfly
Aaron Sorkin - Charlie Wilson's War
Source: http://www.goldenglobes.org/nominations/
The awards will be held live, Sunday, January 13, 2008 at 8:00pm EST on NBC
Television Nominees:
BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
BIG LOVE (HBO) Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
DAMAGES (FX NETWORKS) FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC) ABC Studios
HOUSE (FOX) Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
MAD MEN (AMC) Lionsgate Television
THE TUDORS (SHOWTIME) Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
PATRICIA ARQUETTE - MEDIUM
GLENN CLOSE - DAMAGES
MINNIE DRIVER - THE RICHES
EDIE FALCO - THE SOPRANOS
SALLY FIELD - BROTHERS & SISTERS
HOLLY HUNTER - SAVING GRACE
KYRA SEDGWICK - THE CLOSER
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
MICHAEL C. HALL - DEXTER
JON HAMM - MAD MEN
HUGH LAURIE - HOUSE
JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS - THE TUDORS
BILL PAXTON - BIG LOVE
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
30 ROCK (NBC) Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger In
CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME) Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then, Twilight Time Films
ENTOURAGE (HBO) Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
EXTRAS (HBO) BBC and HBO Entertainment
PUSHING DAISIES (ABC) Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE - SAMANTHA WHO?
AMERICA FERRERA - UGLY BETTY
TINA FEY - 30 ROCK
ANNA FRIEL - PUSHING DAISIES
MARY-LOUISE PARKER - WEEDS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN - 30 ROCK
STEVE CARELL - THE OFFICE
DAVID DUCHOVNY - CALIFORNICATION
RICKY GERVAIS - EXTRAS
LEE PACE - PUSHING DAISIES
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO) A Wolf Films/Traveler's Rest Production in association with HBO Films
THE COMPANY (TNT) Sony Pictures Television
FIVE DAYS (HBO) HBO Films in association with BBC Films
LONGFORD (HBO) A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
THE STATE WITHIN (BBC AMERICA) BBC America, BBC
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD - AS YOU LIKE IT
DEBRA MESSING - THE STARTER WIFE
QUEEN LATIFAH - LIFE SUPPORT
SISSY SPACEK - PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS
RUTH WILSON - JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ADAM BEACH - BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
ERNEST BORGNINE - A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS
JIM BROADBENT - LONGFORD
JASON ISAACS - THE STATE WITHIN
JAMES NESBITT - JEKYLL
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ROSE BYRNE - DAMAGES
RACHEL GRIFFITHS - BROTHERS & SISTERS
KATHERINE HEIGL - GREY'S ANATOMY
SAMANTHA MORTON - LONGFORD
ANNA PAQUIN - BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
JAIME PRESSLY - MY NAME IS EARL
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
TED DANSON - DAMAGES
KEVIN DILLON - ENTOURAGE
JEREMY PIVEN - ENTOURAGE
ANDY SERKIS - LONGFORD
WILLIAM SHATNER - BOSTON LEGAL
DONALD SUTHERLAND - DIRTY SEXY MONEY
Film Nominees:
Best Motion Picture - Drama
American Gangster
Atonement
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away From Her
Jodie Foster - The Brave One
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley - Atonement
Best Actor - Drama
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Daniel Lewis - There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington - American Gangster
Best Motion Picture - Musical Or Comedy
Across The Universe
Charlie Wilson's War
Hairspray
Juno
Sweeney Todd
Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd
Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
Ellen Page - Juno
Best Actor - Musical Or Comedy
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks - Charlie Wilson's War
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Savages
John C. Reilly - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
John Travolta - Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Julia Roberts - Charlie Wilson's War
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Best Director
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd
Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ridley Scott - American Gangster
Joe Wright - Atonement
Best Screenplay
Diablo Cody - Juno
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton - Atonement
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell & the Butterfly
Aaron Sorkin - Charlie Wilson's War
Source: http://www.goldenglobes.org/nominations/